Author Topic: Alleged police statements stating SC had one gunshot wound.  (Read 251 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Online TheBrilliantMistake

  • Senior Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 720
Re: Alleged police statements stating SC had one gunshot wound.
« Reply #15 on: February 13, 2020, 07:53:AM »
How was the later 2nd wound inflicted ?

People reading way too much into 'wound' vs 'wounds' vs 'gunshot wounds'. Until the pathology report, nobody was strictly in a position to determine what sort of wounds were inflicted. They were reporting on a superficial basis at this point. Of course, it was pretty obvious to most that the wounds were indeed gunshot wounds, but the pathologist would actually determine this for certain.

There really is no hope of claiming there was only one wound to Sheila, and that a second wound 'happened' whilst in the keep of the Police. It's not what many want to hear, but it's accurate.

Offline Roch

  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 11007
Re: Alleged police statements stating SC had one gunshot wound.
« Reply #16 on: February 13, 2020, 10:59:AM »
Because they didn't look closely enough.

Surely at some point, somebody realised she had two?  Wouldn't that have been a revelation worthy of some note, somewhere? Everyone assumes one wound, and then eventually, a keen eyed colleague spots another one?

Offline lookout

  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 43389
Re: Alleged police statements stating SC had one gunshot wound.
« Reply #17 on: February 13, 2020, 11:51:AM »
It strikes me that officers needed eye-tests, very badly. First it was two bodies, then one and now it's one shot when there were two. What was going on with them ?

Offline Roch

  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 11007
Re: Alleged police statements stating SC had one gunshot wound.
« Reply #18 on: February 13, 2020, 11:53:AM »
People reading way too much into 'wound' vs 'wounds' vs 'gunshot wounds'. Until the pathology report, nobody was strictly in a position to determine what sort of wounds were inflicted. They were reporting on a superficial basis at this point. Of course, it was pretty obvious to most that the wounds were indeed gunshot wounds, but the pathologist would actually determine this for certain.

There really is no hope of claiming there was only one wound to Sheila, and that a second wound 'happened' whilst in the keep of the Police. It's not what many want to hear, but it's accurate.

Somebody posted on here recently, that 'dead bodies don't bleed'.  I'm not sure how accurate this is physiologically speaking.  Although she has dried blood around her mouth, the blood leaking from her neck wounds does not seem very dry to me.

We have the raid team expressing 'real concerns', both individually and 'as a team', to their superiors about the position of head; bible; and gun in the crime scene images.  The scene was not how they left it.  These concerns were not disclosed to the defence - so the defence were prevented from arguing at trial that the first set of officers on the scene, effectively complained that later officers re-staged the scene.

Two Italian professors working from statements and crime-scene images, placed Sheila's time of death as being closer to the TFG operation than to any previous window of opportunity that JB had that night. Although the CCRC rejected their claims, I believe this was because they were working from statements and images instead of the corpse (i.e. they will stick with Vanezis evidence - just like they will stick with Fletcher evidence on ballistics).

Never known by the defence for many years - Essex Police called in a team of 'informatives' to practice removal of the weapon from Sheila. 

The weapon reputedly had a hair trigger.

The logs don't look good for EP, which is probably why their content was concealed and they had to be taken to court in order to be released.  It looks like there has been a effort to falsify some logs, in order to get around ESDA testing.

The police have hidden or destroyed possible suicide note and a bible with a bloodied palm print. 

They have altered statements to change the context / meaning. 

Apparently the police made virtually hundreds of mistakes during the first investigation - yet for some reason... it's sacrosanct (and ridiculous) to suggest they shot Sheila by accident?   

What is this absolute obsession with defending the police in this case, as if they couldn't make such a mistake... but they are allowed to make hundreds of other mistakes when it suits.   :-\

Online mike tesko

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 48512
Re: Alleged police statements stating SC had one gunshot wound.
« Reply #19 on: February 13, 2020, 12:11:PM »
There really is no hope of claiming there was only one wound to Sheila, and that a second wound 'happened' whilst in the keep of the Police. It's not what many want to hear, but it's accurate.

No, she only had one bullet entry wound to her neck, until 9.13am, when the rifle which was being put to Sheila's body for 'informative' purposes discharged the second shot. It is also a very interesting concept knowing that the police subsequently introduced four spent cartridge cases (DRH/1, DRH/2, DRH/3 and DRH/4) to the main bedroom crime scene, which effectively altered the number of shots believed to have been fired in that part of the farmhouse - resulting in the original 10 becoming transformed into 14 (if we include the cartridge case found outside the main bedroom doorway on the top landing!  Two of these four added bullet cases (DRH/1 and DRH/2) were associated with the two shots which Sheila had received..

The other two added bullet cases (DRH/3 and DRH/4) helped to build up a picture that Neville Bambers must have been shot at and initially wounded four times whilst he was upstairs in the main bedroom. This can be worked out by the following - there were 10 spent bullet cases originally found in the main bedroom, seven of these were linked to the shooting of June Bambers (which left three spent cartridge cases to be accounted for), an eighth bullet case related to the accidental shooting in the main bedroom of Sheila during an in house training exercise ('informatives') that went drastically wrong! So that's 9 spent bullet cases accounted for. This leaves one bullet case that was originally discovered by Headquarters SOCO in the main bedroom crime scene allocated to no-one!

It is a fruitless exercise trying to pretend that this 10th bullet case can be associated with the second shot inflicted upon Sheila because, the two subsequent bullet cases (DRH/1 and DRH/2) were introduced much later into the main bedroom scene in order to suggest that Sheila had received the two shots to her neck whilst she was present upstairs in the main bedroom, when in fact, this was untrue! She had only been shot once there!

Neville Bamber was not shot at at all upstairs in his bedroom! He was shot at and killed downstairs in the kitchen, and also shot at somewhere on the main stairs at the front of the house.

The original four exhibits (SBJ/1, SBJ/2, SBJ/3 and SBJ/4) that DS Jones took possession of from downstairs were duly disposed of, which then resulted in the four additional spent bullet cases ( DRH/1, DRH/2, DRH/3, and DRH/4) being introduced into the main bedroom crime scene!

The original 10th bullet case found in the main bedroom, can only have related to the unrecovered third bullet from the skull of Nicholas Caffell, but both June Bambers and Nicholas Caffells bodies were found in different bedrooms of the house. These strange contradictions always tend to crop up when somebody or other has tampered with crime scene evidence .A total of eight bullet cases were discovered in the children's bedroom, and they have been shot eight times between them, so exactly how the 10th original bullet case that was found in the main bedroom could only be linked to the non recovery of the the 3rd bullet in Nicholas Caffell head beggars belief...

I think that this anomaly involving these ballistic discrepancies is linked to the first shot that Sheila received downstairs in the kitchen, linked to the fact that cops decided to say that Sheila's body had been found upstairs, already shot twice - there is a missing bullet (26 spent cartridge cases, but only 25 bullets), which leads to the conclusion that the missing bullet left in the skull of Nicholas Caffells was / is the 26th bullet!
« Last Edit: February 13, 2020, 12:17:PM by mike tesko »
"Oh, what a tangled web we weave, when we first practice to deceive"...

Offline David1819

  • Veteran Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8169
Re: Alleged police statements stating SC had one gunshot wound.
« Reply #20 on: February 13, 2020, 12:24:PM »
Because they didn't look closely enough.

Julie Mugford also mentioned just seeing one gunshot wound when she visited the mortuary.

There was one instance where I showed someone a crime scene photo of Sheila and they didn't notice she had been shot twice until it was pointed out to them.

Sometimes its just a lack of visual acuity and spatial intelligence of the person looking.

Offline Jan

  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 10307
Re: Alleged police statements stating SC had one gunshot wound.
« Reply #21 on: February 13, 2020, 12:49:PM »
Have any of the "informatives" ever been interviewed?